Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

 

Search


Follow Us



Over the years, GAID students and alumni have won numerous awards and had their work in many prestigious publications and exhibitions, including:


Adobe Design Achievement Awards
AIGA 365
AIGA Command X Competition 2007
AIGA/Flux Student Design Competition
American Illustration
The Art Directors Club of New York Annual Exhibition
Broadcast Designers Association Student Awards Competition
CMYK
Communication Arts
Creative Quarterly
Creativity Annual Awards
D&AD Global Student Awards
Dallas Society for Visual Communication’s Annual National Student Show & Conference
Design Against Fur International Poster Competition
Flash Forward
Flash Goddess Awards
Graphis Advertising/Logo/New Talent Annual/Poster Annuals
Horizon Interactive Design Awards
How Magazine
I.D. Magazine
LogoLounge
One Club College Competition (Gold, Silver and Bronze Pencils)
Print Regional Design Annual
The Rick Tharp Memorial Scholarship
The Samsung Art & Design Institute Annual Competition
Society of Environmental Graphic Design (SEGD) Student Competition
Society of Illustrators Annual Exhibition
Step Design 100 Annual
The Type Directors Club of New York Annual
The Type Directors Club of New York Scholarship
West Virginia Flash Animation Festival

« Applied Arts 2013 Student Awards | Main | The Class of 2013: BFA Awards in Graphic & Interactive Design »
Tuesday
May212013

Interact 11: And the winner is…

Congratulations to Dave Jones for winning the Best of Show Award at this year's Interact 11. “Free Time” was judged to be the top ranking submission to this years contest by an esteemed panel of judges: James Panafino, Mitzie Testani and Gavin Cooper. To view Dave's winning entry click here

The other winners were:

Brianne Foschini, for her animation “The Godfather” in the junior category.

Kevin Downs for his entry “Metropolis” in the Senior Animation category.

Dana Mulranen for her entry “Evilution” in the Senior Wed Design category.

Jon Rom for his entry “Sleepology” in the Senior App Design category.

Dave Jones for his entry “Free Time” in the MFA category.

Kim Quinn for her entry “Mayan Calendar” in the Alumni category.

To view a PDF of the Interact 11 presentation, with all the winning entries, download it here.